What is Personal Data?

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

Personal Data Protection Act (Section 11(3))

An organisation shall designate one or more individuals to be responsible for ensuring that the organisation complies with this Act.

Personal Data Protection Act (Section 24)

An organization shall protect personal data in its possession or under its control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Personal Data Protection Act (Section 29 (2))

PDPC may (without prejudice to section 29(1)) of the PDPF) give an organisation that is not complying with any of the Data Protection Provision to pay a financial penalty of such amount not exceeding $1 million as the PDPC thinks fit.

Personal Data Protection Act (Section 51 (3) (b & c))

In the case of an individual, to a fine not exceeding $10,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 12 months or to both; and In any other case, to a fine not exceeding $100,000.

SME PROMO
Privacy Data Protection Workshop $650/pax

Course Outcomes

  • Competent employees with fundamental understanding of the 9 obligations
  • On-site training for hands – on approach instead of traditional classroom based
  • Ability to review existing policies & processes for compliance
  • Implementation of course knowledge and cyber hygiene practices in daily operations
  • PDPA compliance
56% 66% 32%
of SMEs Singapore have experienced a cyber attack in the past 12 months Believe they are not aware of all cyberthreats they face of SMEs who experience cyber incidents did not know which data files were affected
Our service package (Annual Subscription) includes:

  • Quarterly company review/risk assessment on business processes and audit
  • Help develop data handling and retention policies
  • Review of corporate website data collection and PDPA terms and conditions
  • Be part of dpo@company.com group email to answer any DP related queries
  • PDPC e-learning with assessment tracking for employees
  • Monthly emailer on latest PDPA breaches and regulation
  • Achieve greater control o your data privacy
  • Suitable for any network and industry

Features

  • Hassle-free deployment
  • Automated risk assessment analysis tool
  • Content aware protection
  • eDiscovery
  • Endpoint device control
  • Enforced encryption with AES256 Encryotion standards
  • Live notification on attempted data leakage
Automated scanning of Personal Data files in all computers and servers. Help business owners identify what sensitive data are hiding in staff computers and fix it.

MAILING LIST

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.